Summer courses for traditional undergraduate students

Summer 2022 Course List

Tuition Free Courses

There is no tuition cost to take English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra this summer.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location Available Seats
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 118 10
Session
1
ART-380-S1
Digital Art
Eric Renn M,T,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 16
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Elizabeth Huvard M,W
9:00am
Online -1
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Elizabeth Huvard F
9:00am
Online 0
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
Online 3
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
HUM 108 10
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
SSC 116 10
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
Online 23
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 7
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online -5
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Barbara McNulty T,W,TH
1:30pm
SSC 116 6
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online -1
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online -1
Session
1
BIOL-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
HUM 108 1
Session
1
BIOL-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 213 1
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Directed Research
Michael Abdelsayed Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Directed Research
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Directed Research
Aditi Sengupta Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
0
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Directed Research
Andrea Huvard Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-4
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Directed Research
Anita Stone Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Directed Research
Chad Barber Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
1
Session
1
BUS-347-S1
Intro to Sports Mgmt
Holly Roepke Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
23
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online 1
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Justin Munoz M,W
1:00pm
Online 19
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews M,W
10:00am
Online 1
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online 8
Session
1
BUS-492-S1
Internship
Ran Lu-Andrews Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
8
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100 14
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 14
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Grady Hanrahan M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100 11
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
Adriana De Haan T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 11
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
Online 0
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
Online 2
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Scott Duffer T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 316 1
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Scott Duffer T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 316 4
Session
1
CHEM-496-S101
Directed Research
Katherine Hoffmann Anderson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
CHEM-496-S102
Directed Research
Grady Hanrahan Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
CHEM-496-S103
Directed Research
Jesus Cordova Guerrero Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
CHEM-496-S104
Directed Research
Jason Kingsbury Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
COMM-104-S1
Voice Dev Broadcst,Film&Com
Jason Beaton M,F
9:35am
Online 9
Session
1
COMM-335-S1
Interpersonal Communication
Monica Gracyalny T,TH
10:00am
Online 11
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Marina Litvinsky T,TH
10:30am
Online 6
Session
1
COMM-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Justin Munoz M,W
1:00pm
Online 22
Session
1
COMM-3ST-S1
Sports Comm: Live From W Coast
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
6
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
11
Session
1
COMM-496-S101
Directed Research
Kirstie Hettinga Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 124 4
Session
1
CRIM-492-S1
Internship
Thomas Cady Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
1
Session
1
CSC-496-S101
Directed Research
Chang-Shyh Peng Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
CSC-496-S102
Directed Research
Craig Reinhart Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
3
CSC-499-TS3
Capstone
Craig Reinhart Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
7
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online 0
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105 21
Session
1
EES-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 108 20
Session
1
EES-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
SSC 116 20
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 105 1
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
Jolivette Mecenas T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 111 10
Session
2
ENGL-353-S2
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 103 9
Session
1
ERS-101-S1
Intro Ethnic & Race Studies
Lorena Munoz T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 17
Session
1
EXSC-496-S101
Directed Research
Louise Kelly Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
5
Session
1
EXSC-496-S102
Directed Research
Travis Peterson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
EXSC-496-S103
Directed Research
Michele LeBlanc Feltner Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
EXSC-496-S104
Directed Research
Allan Knox Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
FREN-102-S1
Elementary French
Sophia Fortune M,T,W
9:00am
Online 17
Session
1
GLST-101-S1
Global Studies
Francois Zdanowicz T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 105 16
Session
2
GLST-101-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104 14
Session
1
GLST-496-S101
Directed Research
Gregory Freeland Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 116 2
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 114 1
Session
1
MATH-496-S101
Directed Research
John Villalpando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
5
Session
1
MULT-4ST-S1
ST: Immersive Worlds VR, 3D
Martin Jarmick T,W,TH
9:00am
WRAC 211 9
Session
2
PHIL-300-S2
Ethics
Andrew Rehfeld W
1:40pm
Online 17
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
Online 7
Session
2
PHYS-201-S2
General Physics I
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 10
Session
2
PHYS-201L-S2
General Physics I Lab
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
10:50am
Online 11
Session
1
PHYS-496-S101
Directed Research
Mary Oksala Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
PHYS-496-S102
Directed Research
Sebastian Carron Montero Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
POLS-200-S1
Global Studies
Francois Zdanowicz T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 105 20
Session
2
POLS-200-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104 19
Session
1
POLS-322-S1
Modern Political Thought
Richard Neve T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 118 18
Session
1
POLS-496-S101
Directed Research
Haco Hoang Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
2
PSYC-222-S2
Abnormal Psychology
Cheryl Beatrice T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 13
Session
1
PSYC-304-S1
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Crystal Cummings T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 7
Session
1
PSYC-305-S1
Adult Dev and Aging
Nicole Talarico T,W,TH
12:00pm
HUM 114 13
Session
2
PSYC-321-S2
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 1
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Megan Fischer T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 1
Session
1
PSYC-331-S1
Physiological Psychology
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 8
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 124 9
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Human Behavior: Prin & Appl
Rebecca Porter-Miller T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 7
Session
1
PSYC-496-S101
Directed Research
Amanda ElBassiouny Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
PSYC-496-S102
Directed Research
Andrea Sell Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
PSYC-496-S103
Directed Research
Ariana Young Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
PSYC-496-S104
Directed Research
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
5
Session
1
PSYC-501-101S1
DBT Skills Training
Jamie Bedics M,W
7:00pm
SWEN 103 9
Session
1
PSYC-515-101S1
Psychopharmacology
Patrick Lockwood M,W
7:00pm
HUM 119 0
Session
2
PSYC-515-102S2
Psychopharmacology
Patrick Lockwood T,TH
7:00pm
HUM 105 -2
Session
2
PSYC-515-104S2
Psychopharmacology
Lori Schur T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 126 -10
Session
1
PSYC-516-101S1
Counseling Skills
Danielle Cohen T,TH
4:00pm
HUM 117 0
Session
2
PSYC-516-102S2
Counseling Skills
Danielle Cohen M,W
4:00pm
HUM 117 -1
Session
1
PSYC-516-103S1
Counseling Skills
Chloe Zessin T,TH
9:00am
OXN 118 -1
Session
2
PSYC-516-104S2
Counseling Skills
Chloe Zessin T,TH
9:00am
OXN 118 -1
Session
1
PSYC-520-101S1
Law & Ethics
Jeff Appell M,W
4:00pm
SWEN 124 0
Session
2
PSYC-520-102S2
Law & Ethics
Aylene Lazar M,W
7:00pm
HUM 119 -1
Session
1
PSYC-520-103S1
Law & Ethics
Jeff Appell T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 129 -12
Session
1
PSYC-521-101S1
Clinical and Research Ethics
Jamie Bedics M,W
4:00pm
SWEN 103 9
Session
1
PSYC-522-101S1
Cultural Diversity
Roxana Flores T,TH
4:00pm
WV 113 -2
Session
2
PSYC-522-102S2
Cultural Diversity
Jenna Hess T,TH
4:00pm
WV 113 -1
Session
1
PSYC-522-103S1
Cultural Diversity
Cody Norris T,TH
9:00am
OXN 126 -2
Session
2
PSYC-522-104S2
Cultural Diversity
Cody Norris T,TH
9:00am
OXN 126 0
Session
1
PSYC-526-101S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Robyn Jardine T,TH
7:00pm
SWEN 120 0
Session
2
PSYC-526-102S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Robyn Jardine T,TH
7:00pm
SWEN 120 0
Session
1
PSYC-526-103S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Blair Hoover T,TH
9:00am
OXN 116 -2
Session
2
PSYC-526-104S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Blair Hoover T,TH
9:00am
OXN 116 -1
Session
1
PSYC-534-101S1
Group Therapy
Loren Dittmar T,TH
4:00pm
WV 111 -2
Session
2
PSYC-534-102S2
Group Therapy
Loren Dittmar T,TH
4:00pm
WV 111 -1
Session
1
PSYC-534-103S1
Group Therapy
Bethany Simmons T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 116 -3
Session
2
PSYC-534-104S2
Group Therapy
Bethany Simmons T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 116 1
Session
1
RLTH-100-S1
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Daniel Salyers M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 120 12
Session
1
RLTH-334-S1
American Religious Experience
Daniel Salyers M,W,F
1:00pm
SWEN 120 17
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 103 10
Session
1
RLTH-356-S1
Sexual Ethics
Robert Doyle T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120 10
Session
1
RLTH-496-S101
Directed Research
Julia Fogg Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
RLTH-496-S102
Directed Research
Jennifer Hahn Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
4
Session
1
SOC-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T,TH
8:00am
Online 10
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Wendy Popiel M,T,W
9:00am
Online 13
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
Online 10
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
Online 1
Session
2
SPAN-361-S2
Contemporary Chicano Literatur
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
12:00pm
Online 7
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Laverne Seales M,T,W
12:00pm
Online 12
Session
1
SPAN-496-S101
Directed Research
Sheridan Wigginton Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
5
Session
1
SPMG-492-S1
Internship
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
TA-104-S1
Voice Dev Broadcst,filmcom Ind
Jason Beaton M,F
9:35am
Online 20
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
8
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-131-S1
Beginning Acting
Jocelyn Hall T,W,TH
9:30am
TA 123 20
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-3ST-S201
ST: Shakespeare in Production
Michael Arndt Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
15
Session
2
TA-3ST-S202
ST: Shakespeare in Production
Michael Arndt Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
15
Session
1
UNIV-1ST-S1
ST: Strength and Conditioning
Madison Griess Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
UNIV-1ST-S2
ST: Strength and Conditioning
Brent Roling Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
74
Session
1
WOMS-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T,TH
8:00am
Online 15

HOW TO REGISTER

©